British Expertise International Awards: winners revealed

The UK’s global consulting excellence rewarded at British Expertise International’s biggest ever celebration of business and individual success.

British Expertise International Awards 2015

British businesses from across construction, development, architecture and infrastructure overseas were last night rewarded for their outstanding contribution to global infrastructure planning and delivery at the British Expertise International Awards.

The gathering of UK global expertise was joined by British Expertise International patron HRH the Duke of Gloucester and was the first awards event to be held since the organisation joined international business lobby group The D Group.

Following a rigorous judging process by a panel of authoritative industry experts chaired by the Duke, the winners and highly commended entries were celebrated.

Alongside the presentation of awards, chairmanship of British Expertise International also passed from WYG CFO Graham Olver to investment banker and D Group chairman Peter O’Kane. Tracey Smith, chief executive, British Expertise International oversaw procedings.

British consultancy work now accounts for 10% of UK exports and 24% of UK services exports and which last grew by 120% and the shortlist and winner demonstrated the strength of UK expertise delivering infrastructure and development services around the world

The Awards are supported by key players in the professional services sector. The Lead Sponsor is Cardno Emerging Markets. Further sponsors include Adam Smith International, Beckett Rankine, ESL Group, Hyder Middle East, The Leadership Trust, Maxwell Stamp, Mott MacDonald, Polypipe UKTI and WYG.


The winners and shortlists: 


Outstanding International Business Award 2015

Sponsored by Polypipe

Winner - MACE

MidCap Award 2015: 

Winner: Pell Frischmann

Also shortlisted


Pell Frischmann

Turner & Townsend


Outstanding International Business (SME) Award 2015

Sponsored by Mott MacDonald

Winner - IMC Worldwide Ltd

Highly commended - Blackthorne International Transport Ltd

Also shortlisted

Economic Development Initiatives (EDI) Ltd


Outstanding International Collaboration Award 2015

Sponsored by UK Trade & Investment

Winner Met Office - Mainstreaming Climate Adaptation into Planning, Kenya

Highly Commended - WYG - South Africa-European Union Dialogue Facility Programme

Also shortlisted

Met Office - The South East Asia climate Analysis & Modelling Framework

Aecom, CBRE, Mace and Turner & Townsend - Integrator Outsource Model


Outstanding International Leadership Award 2015

Sponsored by The Leadership Trust

Winner - Mott MacDonald - Turkish Hospitals PPP Programme

Highly commended - Adam Smith International - Adam Smith International Leadership

Highly commended - Jasper Alliance London Ltd - Kurdistan - A Place where Leaders are Made!


Outstanding International Design Project Award 2015

Sponsored by Maxwell Stamp

Winner - Mott MacDonald - San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge

Highly Commended - Atkins - The Briman Reservoirs Project

Highly Commended - Pell Frischmann- Mid-Western Iraq Water Supply Project


Outstanding International Architecture Project Award 2015

Sponsored by ESL Group

Winner - Knight Architects - Lower Hatea River Crossing (Te Matau a Pohe)

Highly Commended - PLP Architecture - Suning Plaza, Foshan, China


Outstanding International Masterplanning Project Award 2015

Sponsored by Beckett Rankine

Highly Commended

Broadway Malyan - East Village Masterplan, Calgary, Canada

Mott MacDonald - Helmand River Basin Master Plan

Pell Frischmann -  Maluku Special Economic Zone, DR Congo


Outstanding International Development Project Award 2015

Supported by RedR

Winner - Arup - Ntunga Maternity Centre

Also shortlisted

Adam Smith International - Resilient Infrastructure Development Facility (CRIDF)

Pell Frischmann - Mid-Western Iraq Water Supply Project

WYG - Water and Sanitation in Republika Srpska


Outstanding International Development Project (Non-Infrastructure) Award 2015

Supported by RedR

Winner - Nathan Associates - Food Retail Industry Challenge Fund

Highly Commended - Adam Smith International - Nepal Centre for Inclusive Growth

Highly Commended - Crown Agents - Scaling up of the Complementary Basic Education (CBE) Programme, Ghana

Also shortlisted

Adam Smith International – Growth & Employment in States 3 (GEMS3)

Gems Education Solutions - Making Ghanaian Girls Great (MGCubed) - improving the learning outcomes and life chances of marginalised girls in Ghana


Outstanding International Development in a Fragile State (Infrastructure) Award 2015

Sponsored by Hyder Consulting

Winner - Mott MacDonald - Reconstruction of transport and education Infrastructure, Pakistan

Also shortlisted

IMC Worldwide - Conflict Affected Region Emergency Project - National Highways Component

Pell Frischmann - Mid-Western Iraq Water Supply Project


Outstanding Development Project in a Fragile State (Non-Infrastructure) Award 2015

Sponsored by: WYG

Winner - British Council - Pyoe Pin Programme - Fisheries in Rakhine, Burma

Highly Commended - Adam Smith International - Tamkeen Al Mubadarat Al Mahalia (Empowering Local Initiatives)

Highly Commended - Crown Agents - Support to civil society, Libya

Also shortlisted

Adam Smith International - Growth and Employment in States 3 (GEMS3)


Young Consultant of the Year Award 2015

Joint Winners

Dr Serufusa Sekidde - Oxford Policy Management, nominated by African Development Bank 

Lisa Bell - Turner & Townsend International PLC

Rising Talent award

Ana Becheru - EC Harris LLP

Highly commended

Sian Rogers - Crown Agents

Elizabeth Natukunda - Turner & Townsend International PLC


Full details are at



If you would like to contact Antony Oliver about this, or any other story, please email