News

AECOM wins global award as NCE/ACE Consultants of the Year named

NCE/ACE Consultants Awards 2015

The year’s top performing businesses and individuals are rewarded and celebrated at gala lunch in London’s Claridges Hotel.

AECOM was named Global Consultant of the year at the 2015 NCE/ACE Consultants Awards last week, narrowly seeing off challenges from a highly commended Mott MacDonald and from ERM and Turner & Townsend.

Other winners on the day included Mouchel which picked up the Major UK Consultant of the Year againsrt stiff competition from Mace and Capita. Peter Brett Associates also won the UK Consultant of the Year (250-2500 employees).

The year’s top performing businesses and individuals are rewarded and celebrated at gale lunch in London’s Claridges Hotel.

Young consultant of the year was handed to James Thomson of GCA Consulting for his all round career achievement and passion for the profession. 

Tony Gee and Partners was also applauded for Outstanding Achievement for its recent emergency work to recover the storm damaged Network Rail track at Dawlish.

Other awards included Sustainability Champion of the Year to Mott MacDonald, Specialist Consultant to Knight Architects and UK Consultant of the Year (under 250 staff) to AKTII.

The winners and shortlist

Young Consultant of the Year

Winner: James Thomson of GCA Consulting

Shortlisted

  • David Rowlinson, Hyder Consulting
  • Victoria Sutherland, Mott MacDonald
  • Chris Walker, Flint and Neill

Sustainability Champion of the Year 

Winner: Mott MacDonald for Using Sustainability to Strengthen Business

Shortlisted

  • Davies, McGuire + Whitby, Malcolm Archer
  • Jacobs, Alan Henry

Specialist Consultant of the Year

Winner: Knight Architects

Shortlisted

  • Ardent Consulting Engineers
  • Donaldson Associates
  • i-Transport
  • Phil Jones Associates
  • Swanton Consulting
  • Underground Professional Services
  • Westlakes Engineering

UK Consultant of the Year (under 250 employees)

Winner: AKT II

Shortlisted

  • Ardent Consulting Engineers
  • BCS Design
  • BWB Consulting
  • Davies, McGuire + Whitby
  • IMC Worldwide
  • Morgan Tucker
  • Scott Hughes Design

UK Consultant of the Year (250-2500 employees)

Winner: Peter Brett Associates 

Shortlisted

  • Tony Gee and Partners
  • Waterman Group

Major UK Consultant of the Year

Winner:  Mouchel

Shortlisted

  • Capita
  • Mace

Global Consultant of the Year

Winner: AECOM 

Highly Commended: Mott MacDonald

Shortlisted

  • ERM
  • Turner & Townsend

Outstanding Achievement Award

Winner: Tony Gee & Partners for the Dawlish Emergency Project

Shortlisted

  • Pell Frischmann, Mid-Western Iraq Water Supply Team
  • Royal HaskoningDHV, Dave Gowans and Bob Bryce
  • Sweett Group, HR Team

Comments

Congratulations for the individual and all the companies for winning the award. wesampath@lntecc.com