Wednesday 21 May 2014
ACE’s Engineering Excellence Awards celebrate and reward the very best company and individual performances of the year from across the UK consultancy and engineering community.
Now in their seventh year, the awards continue to be a fantastic opportunity for the ACE member firms of all size and discipline to showcase their talents and successes.
Winners will be announced on Wednesday 21 May 2014 at the London Marriott Grosvenor Square where Cathy Newman, the regular anchor for Channel Four's evening news, will host the event.
You can find out more about the event and how to attend by clicking here. Details of the shortlist is below.
Judges
- Geoff French, Institution of Civil Engineers (chair of judges)
- Amanda Fisher, Balfour Beatty Living Places
- Anne Hadjiry, London Underground
- Antony Oliver, Infrastructure Intelligence
- Drew Ritchie, Currie & Brown
ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE AWARDS SHORTLIST 2014:
Building Services Award (companies with up to 250 employees)
Sponsored by ACO Water Management
- Clancy Consulting Limited
- Crofton
- Caldwell Consulting Engineers
- Skelly & Couch
Building Services Award (companies with more than 250 employees)
Sponsored by Beale & Company and Griffith & Armour
- AECOM
- Hoare Lea
- URS
- Waterman Group
- WSP
Building Structures Award (companies with up to 250 employees)
- Alan Baxter & Associates LLP
- MLM Consulting Engineers Ltd
- StructureMode Ltd
Building Structures Award (companies with more than 250 employees)
Sponsored by Griffith & Armour and Beale & Company
- AECOM
- WSP
- URS
- Pell Frischmann
Utility Infrastructure Award
- GHA Livigunn
- Mott MacDonald
Transport Infrastructure
- Atkins
- Amey
- Roughton International Ltd
- URS
- Tony Gee and Partners LLP
Project Design Award (companies with up to 250 employees)
- BWB Consulting Limited
- GHA Livigunn
- Techniker
- Clancy Consulting Limited
- Skelly & Couch
Research, Studies and Consulting Advisory Award
- BWB Consulting Limited
- AECOM
- IMC Worldwide Ltd
Professional Engineer of the Year
Sponsored by Mott MacDonald
Winner to be announced on the night
Progress Network Award – Consultant of the Future
Sponsored by ACO Water Management
- Roma Agrawal, WSP
- Alice Berry, Arup
- Christian Christodoulou, AECOM
- Chris Mundell, Atkins
- Natasha Watson, Buro Happold Ltd
- Thomas Webster, AECOM